Privacy Policy

World Green Organisation may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this posting. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

World Green Organisation does not collect any personal information about users, except that which is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the user.
World Green Organisation is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information.
World Green Organisation will not sell or pass on your information to any other organisation.
World Green Organisation always give you the option to unsubscribe from our mailing lists.
If you are under 18 years old, we suggest that you ask your parents or guardian before signing up on this site.
World Green Organisation comply to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong

Data Privacy

1. What information do we collect?
a) Personal information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth (where appropriate), etc. We collect this information only in connection with specific activities, such as membership, campaigns, feedback, surveys, email newsletter subscriptions, etc. You don’t have to disclose any of this information if you do not wish to.

b) Non-personal information
World Green Organisation collects data such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live; it simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.

2. Where will the information be held?
Personal information submitted through the forms on this site is held only in our databases. We promise that World Green Organisation will not share the information you give to us on this website with any other organisation unless you have specifically given us permission to do so.

3. Information from under 18s
If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the internet.

4. Your right to access the information
At any time, you can ask us for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you or request a correction or deletion of information.

For questions about our privacy policy, pls email

Privacy Policy Statement

Your personal data collected from WGO website will be used by WGO staff for promotion purposes only including but not limited to enewsletter and activities. All WGO’s full-time and part-time staffs have already signed the Non Disclosure Agreement, and have to enter data and handle database according to the procedures designed. This personal data will be kept confidential and will not be transferred to other external parties for purposes as stated above, except commissioned research consultants and agencies as stated above. Upon your request by email, we will cease to use your personal data for the above purposes. According to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you may contact us for enquiry or updating your personal data.


Important Notice: Collection and Use of Personal Data Statement


Dear members and friends of World Green Organisaton Limited:

The World Green Organisation (“WGO”) is an independent non-governmental organisation concerned with environmental conservation and environmentally related livelihood and economic affairs.  We also respect and protect your privacy.

Your personal data which we collected from our staff, programs registration or through your application to our events (including but not limited to: your name, telephone number, fax number, address, email address and record of your participation etc), WGO has been using it for communication purposes.  We may continue using the above personal data for feedback and survey collection, volunteer recruitment, events and activities promotion, dispatching publicity material, fundraising and communication use.  We respect and appreciate your trust; your personal data will be kept confidential, we will not share or disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

We would like to continue using your personal data in order to keep communicating with you.  If you agree on our continual use of your personal data (including subsequent update of such data) provided to use before the revised Ordinance has become effective from 1 April, 2013 (date of effectiveness of the revised Ordinance) for the above-mentioned purposes, there is no further action you need to take.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, correct or request to cease our use of all or any part of your personal data for the above mentioned purposes, please kindly contact us at any time by post or email to the following address.

Address:  Green House, 4th Floor, 483 D-E, Castle Peak Road, Lai Chi Kok, Hong Kong

Email Address:

Telephone number: 2391 1693

Should you have any questions on any part of this Collection and Use of Personal Data Statement or would like to have additional information regarding World Green Organisation Limited data privacy practices, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Yours Sincerely,


World Green Organisation Limited